Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 05, 2020 

 

Introduction

Welcome to www.konnabonus.com (the “Website”). We respect your privacy, and we are committed to only collecting and using your personal data in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. 

This Privacy Policy informs you (hereinafter “User,” “You” or “Your”) of how we collect and process your personal data when you access our Website, who we share it with, how long we retain it for and your rights as a data subject. 

The Website is owned and controlled by “Company Name” a Company formed in accordance with the laws of Malta, with its registered business address at “Company Address” (hereinafter the “Company,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”). 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before proceeding to use our Website. Your continued use of our Website will be deemed as your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access our Website. 

 

 

The Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to Users who access the Website located at www.konnabonus.com. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of any other websites or services offered by any third-party.

 

Data Controller

The Company is the data controller for all the personal data that we collect from you. You can contact us at: 

“Company Adress”

[email protected]

Malta

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy 

From time to time, we will amend this Privacy Policy to reflect our new privacy practices and commitment to compliance with local privacy laws and applicable EU directives and regulations. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page and notify you of such updates by changing the last updated date on the top. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. You understand and accept that your continued use of the Website after the effective date of the update will be deemed as your tacit acceptance of our new Privacy Policy.

 

Definitions  

The following words, wherever used in this Privacy Policy, shall have the meaning as defined in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679: 

“Data Controller” – means “the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.” 

“Personal Data”  – means “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”. 

“Processing” – means “Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction”.

“Processor” means “a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.”

 

Personal data we collect and process 

Your personal data that we may collect during your use of the Website includes your:

  • First Name;
  • Email Address; 
  • Location data; 
  • IP Address; and 
  • User Content 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • User Content

When you post any comments on the Website, we will process your first name and the content of your comment to make it accessible to other Website Users. Please note that your User Content on the Website will be publicly available to other Users. You are advised not to reveal any personal information in any of your User Content that you do not wish to be made publicly available. 

Legal Basis of Processing

The legal basis of our processing is our legitimate interest as set out in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Data Retention Duration

We may, but we are not obligated to, retain your User Content until such time that you specifically request us to remove it from our Website. 

  • Support Requests

When you send us any support requests/enquiries by contacting us via email at [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS] or through the contact form on our  Website. We will collect your name, email address and the content of your message. We process this information to respond to your enquiries/requests and to correspond with you.

 

Legal Basis of Processing

The legal basis for our processing of this personal data is our legitimate interest as provided in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. 

Data Retention Duration

We retain the personal data associated with your enquiry/support request for a maximum period of six months from the date of last communication. We will remove all your support request data from our records after the lapse of the six month period unless we are required to keep this information on other lawful grounds.

  • Subscription Data

We enable users to subscribe to weekly/monthly newsletter on our Website. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use your name and your email address to send you our newsletter and other promotional material. 

Legal Basis of Processing

Our legal basis for processing this data is your consent as set out in Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which you freely grant us when you opt-in to receive marketing material from us. You can easily withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our marketing email. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, we will immediately stop processing your personal data for our direct marketing purposes.

Data Retention Duration

We retain your subscription data for only as long as you are subscribed to our mailing list. We will immediately remove your data from our mailing list at the time you unsubscribe.

  • Location Data

When you use our Website, we may request you to allow us to identify your current location (“Location Data”). We use this location data to ensure that you are not in a jurisdiction where our Services are prohibited by law.

Legal Basis of Processing

The legal basis of our processing is our legitimate interest as set out in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Data Retention Duration

We will retain your location data two years from the date of your last visit on our Website.

  • Google Analytics

We make use of Google Analytics on our Website that collects your IP address. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. Google may share this data with other services owned and operated by Google Inc. 

If you do not wish your personal data and activities to be tracked, you can easily install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their personal information from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Legal Basis of Processing

The legal basis for our processing of this personal data is our legitimate interest as provided in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. 

Data Retention Duration

We retain the Google Analytics data for a maximum period of six months from the date of collection.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, if required, we may process your personal data for compliance with applicable law. 

 

Disclosing your personal data    

We do not sell or rent your personal data to any third party. We may disclose your personal data as described hereunder: 

  • Email distribution Tools

If you subscribe to receive newsletters or other marketing material from us on our Website, we will use third-party email distribution tools to send emails to you. Your name and email address will be stored on these email distribution tools. 

  • Company Employees

Your personal data such as your name, email address and the content of any support request or user content you post on the Website will be shared with our Company employees to enable them to deliver our Services. 

  • Merger or Acquisition 

In the future, if we undergo a merger or acquisition, your personal data, such as your name, email address, and user content will form part of our business assets and may be transferred to the new entity. Please note that any transfer of your personal data as a result of a commercial transaction will not negatively impact your privacy rights as specified in this Privacy policy. 

  • Compliance Obligations 

We may be required to disclose your personal data to local and international government authorities, law enforcement bodies, courts of law or other government agencies as and when required for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations, for asserting or defending our rights and interests.

  • Third-Party Service Providers

We may disclose your personal data to our Service Providers who assist us with the maintenance and development of our Website.  

 

Third-party website links   

Our Website contains links to third-party Websites that are not owned or operated by us. Should you decide to click on any such third party links, you will be directed to such third party Website. These third-party websites have their own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. We encourage our Users to review the third-party website Terms and Privacy Policy prior to using their Website or acquiring any services offered by them.

We cannot be held responsible for any content made available by these third-party websites or their practices. 

 

Transfer of data    

Your Personal Data may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in  jurisdictions where the data protection laws may be less stringent than those in your current state. If you are located in the European Economic Area, and you access our Website, please note that we will transfer your personal data, to the United States as well as other parts of the world and process it there. Our current processor Google Inc is  EU-Swiss and EU-US Privacy Shield Framework compliant, which ensures that your personal data receives the same data protection in the U.S. that you enjoy in your EEA member state. 

 

Your Data Rights  

Your rights relating to your personal data that we hold are as follows: 

  • Right to access your personal data

As a data subject in the European Union, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of all your personal data that we have for you.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification of any incorrect or incomplete information. You can exercise your right by contacting us by email or post. 

  • Right to withdraw consent  

You have the right to withdraw your consent from receiving any direct marketing material from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our marketing email or alternatively by contacting us with your request.    

 

Complaints      

You also have the right to complain to:

Malta Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) 

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on dp.mh[email protected] 

or by telephone 2568 9314.

For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Storage and Security       

The security of your personal data is important to us, and we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you provide us. We take all reasonable and commercially viable measures to protect your personal data. However, you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Child Privacy     

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children who are under the age of eighteen. If you become aware of any information to suggest that a child has provided his/her personal information to us, please immediately contact us. We will investigate the matter and take appropriate action. 

 

Contact Us      

If you have any questions, comments, or enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy or our Privacy Practices, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Business Address: “Company Address”